Changing Physicians While on Workers’ Compensation
[…] Changing Physicians While on Workers’ Compensation

Ramos-Law-Firm

Changing physicians while you are “under workers’ compensation” can be tricky.  O.C.G.A § 34-9-200(a) requires an employer to furnish the injured employee with medical treatment which “shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.”

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-201(b)(1) allows the employer to satisfy that requirement by posting a panel of six physicians from which an employee may accept services.